OneCart Privacy Policy & Notice

This is the privacy statement of OneCart (Pty) Ltd. In this document, “we” or “us” refer to OneCart. We are company number [2016/262246/07] registered in South Africa. This is a statement to tell you our policy about all information that we record about you. It covers both information that could identify you and information that could not. We are extremely concerned to protect your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all users of our website are quite rightly concerned to know that their data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party. Our policy is both specific and strict. It complies with South African law. If you think our policy falls short of your expectations or that we are failing to abide by our policy, do please tell us. We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our website immediately. Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any personally identifiable information collected at this site. Here is a list of the information we collect from you, either through our website or because you give it to us in some other way, and why it is necessary to collect it:

Table of Content

1. Business and personal Information

This includes basic identification and contact information, such as your name and contact details, and also includes all information given to us in the course of your business and ours, such as information you give us in your capacity as our client. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship. It is not used for any other purpose. We expect you to reciprocate this policy. This information is used:

1:1To provide you with the services which you request;

1:2For verifying your identity for security purposes;

1:3For marketing our services and products;

1:4the information that does not identify any individual may be used in a general way by us or third parties, to provide class information, for example relating to demographics or usage of a particular page or service. We keep the information, which forms part of our business record for a minimum of six years. That is because we may need it in some way to support a claim or defense in court. That is also the period within which our tax collecting authorities may demand to know it. Should you purchase schedule 1 and/ or schedule 2 products from a Seller who is an authorized distributor in terms of the Pharmacy Act 53 of 1974 [“the Act”], you are required to input your loyalty card number for the respective store in which you intend to make the purchase in order for OneCart to procure the Products on your behalf. You hereby expressly consent to us and the Seller processing your special personal information in compliance with the Act and hereby acknowledge that in the event that you do not furnish us with this special personal information, we are precluded by law, from fulfilling your order.

2. Marketplace Information

When we obtain information from you specifically to enable you to buy a service offered on our website by some other person, we assume that in giving us your information, you are also giving us permission to pass it to the relevant person. Users who redeem Unilever coupons and brand choices permit OneCart to share their information with Unilever.

3. Your Domain Name and Email Address

This information is recognized by our servers and the pages that you visit are recorded. We shall not under any circumstances, divulge your email address to any person who is not an employee or contractor of ours and who does not need to know, either generally or specifically. This information is used:

3:1to correspond with you or deal with you as you expect;

3:2in a collective way not referable to any particular individual, for the purpose of quality control and improvement of our site;

3:3to send you news about the services to which you have signed up;

3:4to tell you about other of our services or services of sister websites.

3:5to receive marketing communication of our products and services

4. Information You Post On Our Website

Information you send to us by posting to a forum or blog or in your advertisement is stored on our servers. We do not specifically use that information except to allow it to be read, but you will see in our terms and conditions that we reserve a right to use it in any way we decide.

5. Website Usage Information

5:1We may use software embedded in our website to collect information about pages you view and how you have reached them, what you do when you visit a page, the length of time you remain on the page, and how we perform in providing content to you. We do not presently associate such information with an identifiable person.

5:2The content on our Website is for informational or educational purposes only, and does not substitute professional medical advice or consultations with healthcare professionals. You hereby acknowledge that OneCart is not a medical professional and the Seller is considered a an authorized distributor of medication permitted to distribute medication other than Schedule 1 and 2 in terms of the Act and the request for over the counter medication is at your sole and absolute election, we are further not responsible for the manner in which you use these products.

6. Financial Information Relating To Your Credit Cards

We [may] keep your financial information to provide you with a better shopping experience next time you visit us and to prevent fraud. These details are stored by Peach Payments, our Payment Gateway, in a PCI DSS level 1 compliant vault. Sensitive cardholder details are directly transmitted from users’ browsers to Peach Payments systems. Merchants staff and systems do not have access to complete card number details at any point in time, on Peach Payments platforms. We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us when you buy, including financial information such as credit or debit card numbers. Our SSL certificate encryption level is 128-bit/256-bit. Whenever we ask for financial information, you can check that SSL is being used by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust marks in your browser URL bar or toolbar. We take the following measures to protect your financial information

6:1We keep your financial information encrypted and stored on Peach Payments servers.

6:2We only store a token associated with those card details on our servers.

6:3Access to your information is restricted to authorised staff only.

6:4If we ask you questions about your financial information, we shall show partial detail [the first four OR the last four digits of the debit or credit card number], only enough to identify the card(s) to which we refer.

7. Credit Reference

To assist in combating fraud, we share information with credit reference agencies, so far as it relates to clients or customers who instruct their credit card issuer to cancel payment to us without having first provided an acceptable reason to us and given us the opportunity to refund their money

8. Third Party Adverstising

Third parties may advertise on our website. In doing so, those parties, their agents, or other companies working for them may use technology that automatically collects your IP address when they send an advertisement that appears on our site to your browser. They may also use other technology such as cookies or JavaScript to personalize the content and to measure the performance of their adverts. We do not have control over these technologies or the data that these parties obtain. Accordingly, this privacy notice does not cover the information practices of these third parties.

9. Information We Obtain From Third Parties

Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we do receive data that is indirectly made up from your personal information, from software services such as Facebook. No such information is identifiable to you.

10. Content You Provide To Us With A View To Being Used By Third Party

If you provide information to us with a view to it being read, copied, downloaded, or used by other people, we accept no responsibility for what that third party may do with it. It is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might see your information. If it is available to all the World, you have no control whatsoever as to how it is used

11. Calling Our Helpline

When you call our helpline, we collect Calling Line Identification (CLI) information. We use this information to help improve the efficiency and effectiveness of our helpline

12. Sending A Message To Our Support System

When you send a message, we collect the data you have given to us in that message in order to obtain confirmation that you are entitled to receive the information and to provide you the information you need. We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business/organization. We do not keep any personally identifiable information associated with your messages, such as your name or email address

13. Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us. We use that information to resolve your complaint. If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. It is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and, if we do, what that information is. We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

14. Marketing Information

With your permission we pass your email address and name to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful. You may opt-out of this service at any time by instructing us at hello@onecart.co.za By making a purchase on our website, you consent to us processing your personal information within our Group of Companies in order to provide a customized personal experience and consent to receiving marketing communication our products and services and that of our third parties in terms of section 69 of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”) and in compliance with POPIA

15. Re-Marketing

We may use remarketing from time to time. This involves Facebook or some other supplier placing a tag or marker on your website in order to be able to serve you an advert for our products/services when you visit some other website

16. Disclosure To Government And Their Agencies

We are subject to the law like everyone else. We may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorization such as a search warrant or court order.

17. Compliance With The Law

This confidentiality policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of South Africa, we would like to hear from you, but ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website

18. Review Or Update Personally Identifiable Information

At any time you may review or update the personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by contacting us at the address below. To better safeguard your information, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to your information

19. Removal Of Your Information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you may contact us at hello@onecart.co.za To better safeguard your information, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to your information. If you have any questions regarding the privacy policy, please contact us through the contact page.